Hungary Budapest Mission

Hungary Budapest Mission

Sunday, September 21, 2014

September 15, 2014

Dear family,

Yea I’m feeling better now, and YES I did indeed receive the package and THANK YOU!!! I love the peanut butter MNM’s and also the drugs . . . especially the airborne, reminds me of when Brent put one straight in his mouth, LOL

So this week was super good as far as finding goes; because we decided to just tract like madmen this week and IT WORKED!!! We found a couple of way legit people; one was this girl who was just super friendly and very cool. We have yet to meet with her, but hopefully soon. Also this super funny bácsi who is very religious and just completely willing to listen. Love this guy; and a couple others who we are going to look up later, so we will see if it goes anywhere.

Other than that we also had more super good programs with M. and L. For M, just wanted her to pick a new bap date, but she didn’t get around to it considering her little girls started school and the other one is sick etc. So I wanted us to kneel down and offer a prayer and ask God right there when the perfect date would be. She ended up wanting me to offer it, so I did and it was super amazing! The spirit was super strong and right after the prayer she told me that what I said was exactly what she needed to here to know how and what she needs to do. Also with L. we just got super into temples and garments.. So pretty intense.

Last week for p-day we went to this super cool puzzle place where they lock you in this room and you and your group have to work through countless different puzzles and locks and find the combinations in order to escape. It was super fun, I just tried to hack the codes . . Wasn’t too effective, but in the end we survived!!

Then on Friday and Saturday there were a couple of ward activities that we went too that were super fun. During one, this guy did kendo and he showed us his katanas and some moves and talked a lot about it. It was LEGIT and I was super interested in it too. The other one took about 3 hours, but at least we showed the ward that we care and got to build better relationships with them.

Other than that, just a normal week . . Oh yea . . also . . WE BOUGHT 2 TIE BAGS!!!! We decided to split them up and all chip in. We just got them today and it was super sketchy but super funny . . and the bags were sooo flippin heavy!! For just a bag of ties, each bag was like 22 pounds. So, probably going to be sending some ties and also some pics home soooonish...

Anyway, it was good to see that you all survived the insane flooding and such, hope yall have a good week!

sok szeretettel
Waldvogel Elder

Tuesday, September 9, 2014

September 8, 2014

Dear family,

Welp this week was pretty normal for the most part, except we did quite a bit of crazy sturf on P-day... We went to this cat cafe where they just had drinks and cats... everywhere. On the tables and on the chairs; just chilling. It would’ve been cooler if they actually cared, but they were just super boring cats who like didn’t like to be pet (probably because they get harassed so much). But it was still super funny and totally wouldn’t be allowed in America.

We also went to this pirate restaurant that was similar, but there were turtles everywhere. We ate right above this pond thing just filled with turtles and fish. Feeding the turtles was like watching a turtle gladiator battle, it was sweet!

Twas a good p-day!

Then the rest of the week was chopped full of a lot of finding. Sadly we didn’t have too much success, but we did have some pretty awesome programs.

With M. we just talked about all her fears with baptism and really just tried to get to the root of the problem, which for the most part is her husband, considering he is not religious, egyáltalán nem. But we worked through most of her problems and we asked her to pray about a new bap date. She is SO close to baptism and has such a rock solid testimony; and the spirit is always soo strong in her programs.

We also had probably one of the most intense programs with L. We just started teaching the plan of salvation. . and things escalated quickly when I tried to answer one of his past questions; which led into even more questions, which got super ridiculous and are by far the hardest questions I have ever had on my entire mission. Things I’ve never even thought of before, but in the end it was a super good program and he really liked it.

Other than that pretty average week with some pretty good programs. Also our neighbors (who just happen to be romans (gypsies)) had a huge party and there was techno house blasting from morning to night. Later some drunken guys came out screaming and freaking out and said some HORRIBLE stuff, which I would say, but my mom told me not to use those words. It was super funny though!

Hope yall have a good week
Waldvogel Elder

Wednesday, September 3, 2014

September 1, 2014
Dear Family,
Nice picture, P. (a supa cool member here) told me she talked with grandma C on Facebook; I thought that was super cool.Yea that was Elder Lynch’s farewell party we had on P-day it was way fun. . Pretty ridiculous too.
Anyways this week was pretty good. . it was also pretty crazy, we got dogged a couple times, the worst was when we went to Mr. Ds. we were standing in front of his building when this Jehovah witness lady starts talking to us, and it turns out they are also meeting with Mr. D at the same time . . ya super awkward. Then he pretty much took them in and told us hecouldn’t meet right now . . . My comp and I were pretty down after that roundhouse kick to the face.
Then we had splits on Saturday which was pretty cool. On Sunday we taught Sunday school, which was pretty good; we kinda went over on time, but all well! Oh, I also had my little bunny preside over the meeting. LOL
Other than that everything was pretty normal; we had another good program with M; super cool story, so after C gave her that priesthood blessing she started smoking less, and her husband who is not religious at all and who drinks and smokes just completely stopped drinking and smoking etc. just out of the blue. . . it was super cool because while giving the blessing actually mentioned him a few times, and it was amazing to see the power of the priesthood working firsthand.
Also we haven’t been able to meet J. (the older guy yet) because he is going into the hospital for some tests, but we really want to get him baptized as soon as possible!!
Well hope yall are doing amazing, I know I am, LOVE YOU ALL
Sok szeretettel
Waldvogel Elder